top of page

At We Do Change, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal information in accordance with the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect and process the following personal information when you interact with our website or use our services:

  • Name

  • Contact information, such as email address and phone number

  • Demographic information, such as age, gender, and location

  • IP address and browsing information

  • Any other information you voluntarily provide to us

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

We will only process your personal information when we have a legal basis to do so under the GDPR. These legal bases include:

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we are subject to.

  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

  • The processing is based on your explicit consent.

 

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and personalise our services to you

  • To communicate with you regarding your inquiries, requests, or orders

  • To send you promotional materials, updates, and newsletters (with your consent, where required by law)

  • To improve our website, products, and services

  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations

Sharing of Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With service providers and business partners who assist us in operating our website and providing our services (e.g., hosting providers, payment processors)

  • With law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities, or other third parties when required by law or to protect our rights, safety, or property

  • With your consent or at your direction

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Website Analytics

We use third-party analytics tools, such as MouseFlow, to anonymously track and analyze usage patterns on our website. These tools collect information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs, and interactions on our website. The collected data is used to analyze trends, administer the website, track users' movements, and gather demographic information for aggregate use.
The information generated by these analytics tools is anonymized and does not directly identify you. We use this information solely for the purpose of improving our website, enhancing user experience, and understanding how visitors engage with our content.
Please note that these analytics tools may place cookies on your device to facilitate the collection of this information. You can choose to disable cookies or opt-out of this tracking by adjusting your browser settings or using the provided opt-out mechanism by the respective analytics tool.

Security

We take the security of your personal information seriously and implement reasonable measures to protect it against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

If you have any queries please email office@wedochange.io

Privacy Policy
bottom of page